Jubilee of the Municipalities of Mudgee & CudgegongPrint Page Print this page

Inscription : 09-March-2015

Photographs supplied by Stephen Woods

The fountain commemorates the jubilee of the Mudgee and Cudgegong municipalities. The fountain consists of horse drinking troughs and smaller drinking troughs for dogs.

The memorial was unveiled on the 14th December 1910 with the Mayor of Mudgee turning on the gas for the lights which were originally on the memorial and the Mayor of Cudgegong turning on the water.

Mudgee was declared a municipality in 1860, making it the second-oldest town west of the Great Dividing Range.

MUDGEE, Tuesday.— The municipal jubilee memorial, to be placed at the intersection of Market and Church streets, is now completed, and will be erected during the present week. The structure is of Pyrmont stone, the style of architecture being Romanesque. The base is rough hewn. The second course consists of a series of columns, with carved capitals. In the centres there are two carved scrolls to take an inscription. This course is surmounted with a base carrying a column supporting four lights. There are two horse drinking troughs provided, carved out of the top course, which is composed of solid blocks. The flow of water will be regulated by a ball-cock cunningly concealed in the stonework, the overflow from which will supply two dog laps in the base course.
Daily Telegraph (Sydney), 23 November 1910.

Address:Short Street, Lawson Park, Mudgee, 2850