Centenary of Local GovernmentPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by John Huth

The monument commemorates the centenary of local government from 1879 to 1979. Underneath the monument is a time capsule containing documents pertaining to Lismore`s 1979 centenary year.

In 1855, the surveyor Frederick Peppercorne was instructed by Sir Thomas Mitchell to determine a site for a township in the area. Peppercorne submitted his map of the proposed village reserve on 16 February 1856. The chosen site was William Wilson's homestead paddock and the area was proclaimed the "Town of Lismore" in the NSW Government Gazette on 1 May 1856. The township was soon settled and its Post Office was opened on 1 October 1859. Lismore was incorporated as a municipality on the 5 March 1879.

Address:Ballina Road (Bruxner Highway) & Molesworth Street, Lismore City Hall , Lismore, 2480

Sub-Theme:Local

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Tuesday 16th September, 1980
Front Inscription

In this monument on 16 September 1980 Lismore Mayor Alderman Gordon Blair and Town Clerk Byron Stevens buried a time capsule containing documents from Lismore`s  1979 centenary year.

(Retrieval year 2079)

Source: MA,H