Jubilee of East MaitlandPrint Page Print this page

24-November-2019 (Sandra Brown)

Photographs supplied by Sandra Brown

The gates, which are no longer functional, were erected to celebrate the jubilee of the municipality from 1862 to 1912.

A largely-attended meeting of the ladies' commltee formed in connection with the East Maitland jubilee celebrations, was held yesterday afternoon. It was reported that matters had been arranged satisfactorily for Saturday's demonstration, which promises to be very successful.

The programme in connection with the celebration is published elsewhere in this issue and from this it will be seen that the procession of military forces, friendly societies, water and fire brigades, headed by the 4th Regiment Band, will assemble at the corner of High and Newcastle streets at 2 o'clock and march via High, Lawes, Melbourne, and Newcastle streets to the Bank-street reserve. The Chief Secretary (Hon. F. Flowers, M.L..C), who is to officially open the commemoration gates, will then be introduced by His Worship the Mayor, Alderman Porter.
The Maitland Daily Mercury (NSW),  23 May 1912.

Address:Banks Street, Entrance to East Maitland Bowling Club, East Maitland, 2323