150th Anniversary of the First Metcalfe Shire Council MeetingPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Sandra Brown
The plaque commemorates the 150th anniversary of the first Metcalfe Shire Council meeting held in September 1860.

Metcalfe was incorporated as a roa district on 14 August 1860, and became a shire on 18 July 1865. Metcalfe absorbed two boroughs which had previously been separately governed; On 7 October 1870, the Taradale Borough was united, while the Chewton Borough, created on 14 December 1860 with an area of 23.31 square kilometres (9.00 sq mi), was united on 2 May 1916.

On 20 January 1995, the Shire of Metcalfe was abolished, and, along with the City of Castlemaine and the Shires of Maldon and Newstead, was merged into the newly created Shire of Mount Alexander. The town of Redesdale and the area surrounding Lake Eppalock were transferred into the City of Greater Bendigo.

Address:5 Kyneton - Metcalfe Road, Metcalfe Shire Hall, Metcalfe, 3448

Sub-Theme:Local