Centenary of the Shire of MorningtonPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by John Huth

The bollard commemorates the centenary of the Shire of Mornington from 1893 to 1993 and was presented by the City of Westminster, London, England.

Address:21 Main Street, Mornington Memorial Building, Mornington, 3931

Sub-Theme:Local
Actual Event Start Date:31-May-1893

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Friday 8th October, 1993
Front Inscription

This historic bollard was presented by the City of Westminister, London, England to the Shire of Mornington to mark its  centenary on 31 May 1993.

The bollard originally stood at the head of the steps to the River Thames opposite the Millbank Prison from where until 1867,  prisoners sentenced to transportation embarked on their journey to Australia.

His Excellency the Honourable Richard E. McGarvie Governor of Victoria unveiled this historic bollard on 8th October 1993 to commemorate its relocation from the City of Westminster to the Shire of Mornington.