Proclamation of the City of AlburyPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Peter Williams

The plaque commemorates the proclamation of the City of Albury on the 18th August 1946. The official proclamation was read and the plaque was unveiled by the Governor of New South Wales on the 11th April 1947.

The Governor of N.S.W. (Lieut.-General Northcott) yesterday read the proclamation which declared Albury a city. The Mayor of Albury (Ald. Bunton) welcomed the Governor at the Town Hall steps, where a guard of honor was formed by ex-servicemen, Boy Scouts, and Girl Guides. After the reading of the proclamation, a commemorative plaque in the Town Hall was unveiled by the Governor. The official party then inspected a floral clock in Dean Square. Twenty-eight floats began Albury's celebrations in the afternoon. The procession, after assembling at the corner of Dean and Young streets, moved past the Governor at the Town Hall and re-assembled at the sportsground. Twelve thousand school children formed a tableau— 'Albury a City, 1947'— and were addressed by the Governor after they had given an exhibition of maypole and folk dancing. In the afternoon the Mayor presented the United Kingdom representative with an illuminated address from Albury, to Albury, Surrey (England). The floats were judged and a dramatised representation of Home and Hovell's arrival was presented.
Daily Advertiser (Wagga Wagga, NSW), 12 April 1947.

Address:546 Dean Street, Murray Art Museum Albury , Albury, 2640