Councillors of Rosenthal Shire CouncilPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by John Huth

The tree commemorates the services of the former councillors of the Rosenthal Shire Council who served from 1889 to 1989.

The Shire of Rosenthal was a Local government area south and west of the regional centre of Warwick in the Darling Downs region of Queensland. The shire, administered from Rosentham Heights, a Warwick suburb, covered an area of 1,984.1 square kilometres (766.1 sq mi), and existed as a local government entity from 1886 until 1994, when it was dissolved and amalgamated with City of Warwick, Shire of Allora and Shire of Glengallon to form the Shire of Warwick.

Address:Karara School Road , Karara, 4352

Sub-Theme:Local

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Sunday 26th January, 1992
Approx. Monument Dedication Date:

This tree was planted on the 26th January 1992

In recognition of the service given by the former Councillors of the Rosenthal Shire Council during the past 100 years.