150 Years of Local Government Print Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Sandra Brown

A plaque commemorates 150 years of local government to the citizens of Eaglehawk and recognises the creation of the municipality in 1862.

The Borough of Eaglehawk was a local government area which covered the northwestern suburbs of the regional city of Bendigo, Victoria, Australia. The borough covered an area of 14.54 square kilometres (5.6 sq mi), and existed from 1862 until 1994.

Eaglehawk was first incorporated as a borough on 29 July 1862. It had nine councillors, who represented the entire borough.

On 7 April 1994, the Borough of Eaglehawk was abolished, and, along with the City of Bendigo, the Rural City of Marong, and the Shires of Huntly and Strathfieldsaye, was merged into the newly created City of Greater Bendigo.

Address:Peg Leg & Sailors Gully Roads, Eaglehawk Town Hall, Eaglehawk, 3556

Sub-Theme:Local