100th Anniversary of Prospect Recreation GroundsPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Stephen Warren

The plaque commemorates the 100th anniversary of the Prospect Recreation Grounds which were developed into the Prospect Oval and Memorial Gardens.

The people of Prospect were probably in a happier mood on Saturday than the residents of any of the other suburbs, for sixteen and a half acres of splendidly situated ground, which is to be inalienably set apart and dedicated as a recreation ground for the benefit of the residents of the district, was declared open by the Premier. The proceedings, owing to the presence of some 1,500 school children, were particularly picturesque, the remarks of the various gentlemen were of joyful strain, and all went merry as a marriage bell.

The small army of children, who evidently realized what a boon the ground will be to them, cheered their little hearts out. They cheered the Premier and the several speakers, the District Council and the advisory committee, Mr. Neale, the Head Master of the Nailsworth School, and if they had only got half a hint they would have cheered the photographer who took their picture no fewer than three times.
South Australian Register (Adelaide), 4 July 1898.
.