Diamond Jubilee of Local Government in North Sydney Print Page Print this page

Jubilee Stone & Pavilion : Feb 2014

Photographs supplied by Peter F Williams

The foundation stone for the pavilion on North Sydney Oval commemorates the diamond jubilee of municipal government in North Sydney.

Local government began in the area with the formation of the Borough of St Leonards (1869) to administer the township, beginning the provision of utilities such as gas, water, roads, garbage collection, sewerage and sanitation. The three local boroughs (East St Leonards, St Leonards and Victoria) amalgamated to form the present council in 1890.

The diamond jubilee celebration of municipal government in North Sydney were commenced yesterday in St. Leonards Park. The foundation stone of a new pavilion on No. 1 oval, which is to be erected at a cost of £10,000, for the benefit of sporting bodies, was placed in position. The celebrations and "shopping week" will continue until March 31. Speaking at the park the Mayor (Alderman H. L. Primrose) spoke of the growth of the suburb. Sixty years ago the population of North Sydney and Mosman was below 3000. Today in North Sydney it was about 60,000, and there were 12,000 buildings.
The Sydney Morning Herald, 24th March 1928.

Address:Miller Street, North Sydney Oval , North Sydney, 2060