Silver Jubilee of King George VPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by John Huth

The avenue of 39 Jacaranda mimosifolia trees commemorates the silver jubilee (25th anniversary) of the reign of King George V.

George V (3 June 1865 – 20 January 1936) was King of the United Kingdom and the British Dominions, and Emperor of India, from 6 May 1910 until his death in 1936. The silver jubilee of his reign was celebrated in May 1935.

The plaque that was associated with the planting of the trees cannot be found.

Preparations are in progress for the official celebrations in Grafton in connection with the Silver Jubilee of His Majesty King George V. The City Council have arranged to plant an avenue of jacarandas in Pound street and it is proposed that the trees shall be planted with suitable ceremony. The Mayor (Ald. B. C. Eggins) will, it is understood, invite representatives of public institutions in Grafton to take part in the proceedings. It is proposed to distinguish this avenue from the other avenues in the city and an indication tablet is being erected on the railway arch in Pound street with this inscription: "This avenue of trees was planted by the Grafton City Council on May 6, 1935, on the occasion of the official celebration of the Silver Jubilee of His Majesty King George V."
Daily Examiner (Grafton, NSW),  24 April 1935.

Address:Pound Street, Grafton, 2460