Golden Jubilee of Queen VictoriaPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Graeme Saunders / Roger Johnson

The plaque details the history of the Jubilee Gardens which were established to commemorate the jubilee year of the reign of Queen Victoria. The gardens were built from the sale of a cottage erected to commemorate Queen Victoria's Jubilee.

The Golden Jubilee of Queen Victoria of the United Kingdom was celebrated on 20 June 1887. Victoria marked the fiftieth anniversary of her accession on 20 June 1887 with a banquet to which 50 European kings and princes were invited.

A meeting of the committee appointed in connection with the commemoration of the Queen's Jubilee at Mount Gambier was held on May 2, at the local Town Hall. It was decided that a Jubilee fund should be raised for the erection of Victoria Cottage Homes, and the Mayor of Mount Gambier (Mr. Thurston), Mr. Harrald, and the Rev. Dr. Craig were appointed a committee to arrange details with reference to the scheme. Several other suggestions were discussed, but nothing definite with regard to them was done.
The South Australian Advertiser (Adelaide), 5 May 1887.

Address:Wehl Street North & Commercial Street West, Vansittart Park, Mount Gambier, 5290

Sub-Theme:Imperial

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Wednesday 20th October, 1965

Jubilee Gardens

Childrens Garden established to commemorate the jubilee of Her Majesty Queen Victoria

These gardens were built from the proceeds of the sale of Jubilee Cottage situated at 31 Victoria Terrace.

Jubilee Cottage was built from donations received to commemorate the diamond jubilee of Her Majesty`s reign in 1897.

This plaque was unveiled by His Excellency the Governor of South Australia Lieut-Gen Sir Edric Bastyan K.C.M.G., K.C.V.O., K.B.E., C.D. on 20th October 1965