Queen VictoriaPrint Page Print this page

A lampost in the grounds of St John's Anglican Church, commemorates Queen Victoria.

Queen Victoria (24 May 1819 – 22 January 1901) was the monarch of the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Ireland from 20 June 1837 until her death. From 1 May 1876, she used the additional title of Empress of India.

On July 25, the festival of St. James the Apostle, after a celebration of the Holy Communion, the foundation stone of the lamp erected to the memory of Her late Majesty was laid in the grounds of St. John's Church, Albany. Prayer having been offered by Canon Louch, the rector of the parish, a sealed bottle, containing various documents, was placed by Mrs Wright, the wife of the Government Resident, in a cavity prepared for the purpose, after which Mrs. Wright said, "To the glory of God, I declare this stone well and truly laid in memory of Her Majesty Queen Victoria ; let light perpetual shine upon her." The base was the work of Mr. Hartmann, the local sculptor, and is of Albany granite, bearing a brass tablet beautifully executed by Mr. Hartmann, with the simple inscription : "In memory of Queen Victoria; born 1819; died 1901."
Western Mail (Perth), 2nd August 1902
.