Queen VictoriaPrint Page Print this page

Queen Victoria Bandstand : June 2014

A band rotunda commemorates the record reign of Queen Victoria.

On 23 September 1896, Victoria surpassed her grandfather George III as the longest-reigning monarch in English, Scottish, and British history. The Queen requested that any special celebrations be delayed until 1897, to coincide with her Diamond Jubilee, which was made a festival of the British Empire at the suggestion of Colonial Secretary Joseph Chamberlain.

Queen Victoria's Diamond Jubilee in 1897, was observed with a gigantic picnic for children. The result was a surplus which a public meeting voted towards a bandstand in the park. This was built next year, the council making up the balance required, £75, and the bandstand was opened by the late James Ashton, who was a member at the time for Goulburn in the State Parliament.
Excerpt from the Story of Belmore Park, Goulburn Evening Post (NSW), 9th October 1951.

Address:Auburn & Montague Streets, Belmore Park, Goulburn, 2580