Coronation LampPrint Page Print this page

Queen Victoria Jubilee : 02-October-2012

Photographs supplied by Graeme Saunders

A gas street lamp commemorates the Coronation of King Edward VII. The lamp was originally unveiled near the North Williamstown railway station.

Similar lamps were placed in the centre of major intersections commemorating the jubilee of Queen Victoria and the jubilee of Williamstown. All the lamps were removed from their original locations as they were major traffic hazards. The Coronation Lamp survives and a replica of an 1892 gas lamp was installed as part of the Nelson Place restoration.

On Saturday evening last there was a very large gathering of people, both old and young, assembled in the vicinity of the North Williamstown railway station, the occasion being the lighting of a magnificent lamp which had been erected by the corporation in order to commemorate the event of the crowning of the King. The lamp, which is placed on the town side of the railway station on the middle of the road almost opposite to the Bristol Hotel, is certainly an ornament to that part of Williamstown. It is artistically painted and ornamented, having two incandescent lights on either side, and one on top of the pillar. Included in the gathering were many of the oldest residents of the town and the foreman of the council, who was on his way to the city to attend a parade of the Militia, lent some " color" to the proceedings by appearing in his regimentals, his scarlet jumper showing out prominently. The ceremony was performed by the Mayor (Cr Liston), who arrived on the scene, about a quarterpast six o'clock. The Mayor said it was indeed an honor to be Mayor of the town, during the time such an important event was being celebrated. It was not merely the erection of the lamp they were celebrating, but the great event that would take place in London in a few hours from then — the crowning of King Edward (Applause). He was sure they were all pleased that the King had sufficiently recovered from his recent severe illness to undergo the trying and  heavy ordeal of being crowned as the King of Great Britain. (Applause). They all hoped that the King would be long spared to reign over them. The present lamp had been erected with the view of having something to point to in connection with the event, and he also stated that other lamps of a similar kind would be erected in the near future. He thanked them for their patient hearing, and called for three cheers for the King and Queen, which were heartily given. So soon as this was over, fireworks and rockets were let off from the adjoining premises, and altogether the function was a pleasing one.
Williamstown Chronicle (Vic.), 16 August 1902.

Address:Melbourne Road & Lyons Street, Dennis Reserve, Williamstown, 3016