Commodore James Graham GoodenoughPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Heather Stevens

The memorial erected over the grave commemorates James Graham Goodenough CB CMG (3 December 1830 – 20 August 1875). The original inscriptions on the memorial have deteriorated and a plaque has been erected at the site detailing the full inscriptions which were placed on the memorial.

James Graham Goodenough CB CMG (3 December 1830 – 20 August 1875) was an officer in the Royal Navy who went to become Commander-in-Chief, Australia Station from 1873 and died aboard HMS Pearl off the coast of Australia from wounds inflicted from poisoned arrows in an attack by natives of the Santa Cruz Islands. The two seamen, Frederick Smale and Edward Rayner, who also died from the wounds received by the poisoned arrows, are buried on either side of his memorial.

A memorial site to him exists at the Carlisle Bay Primary School, on Santa Cruz Island in the Solomon Islands.

Address:West Street, St Thomas Rest Park, Crows Nest, 2065

Monument Manufacturer:Patten Brothers (Australian & Italian Marble Works, Sydney)

(Cross & pedestal)

Santa Cruz

Here sleeps James Graham Goodenough, Royal Navy, O.B., C.M.G., Captain and Commodore, 2nd class, commanding the Australian Station ; born December 3,1830, at Guildford, Surrey ; died 20th August, 1875, at sea, on board Her Majesty's ship Pearl, from arrow wounds received on tho 12th August of the same year, at Carlisle Bay, in the Island of Santa Cruz, which he was visiting for the purpose of establishing friendly relations with the natives, who, not knowing what they did, killed their truest friend. He sailed away to die, refusing to allow a single life to be taken in retaliation.

In his last days God was abundantly glorified, having revealed himself to his servant in great love. His death was a triumphant victory.

On either side of him rests a seaman who died in the same manner.

Erected by his wife, and the officers and crew of the H.M.S Pearl