Coronation of King Edward VIIPrint Page Print this page

Coronation of King Edward VII : 25-August-2011

Photographs supplied by Graeme Saunders / Arthur Garland

An Oak tree commemorates the coronation of King Edward VII.

The coronation of Edward VII and his wife Alexandra as King and Queen of the United Kingdom and the British Empire took place at Westminster Abbey, London, on 9 August 1902. Originally scheduled for 26 June of that year, the ceremony had been postponed at very short notice, because the King had been taken ill with an abdominal abscess that required immediate surgery.

A meeting was held in the mayor's room on Tuesday night to consider the question of holding a demonstration in connection with the King's coronation on June 26th. The mayor (Cr. J . Loughnane) presided. The mayor explained the circumstances which had led to the calling of the meeting. A number of leading townsmen thought that there should be some celebration on Coronation Day, and he thought so too. They should not be behind other towns in having a demonstration, and it was for the meeting to say what form the demonstration should take. The feeling of the town was that something should be done to mark the day, and the only question was what they would do, or what they could do. If services were held in the churches in the morning the demonstration would have to commence after dinner. His idea was to meet at the State school and plant another tree as a companion to the one planted there some time ago, and they might unfurl the Union Jack from the flagpole, then form a procession, and march to the gardens, where they might plant another tree.
Excerpt from Hamilton Spectator (Vic), 22 May 1902.

Address:Gray Street, Primary School, Hamilton, 3300