Queen VictoriaPrint Page Print this page

Queen Victoria
Queen Victoria

Photographs supplied by Kent Watson / Sandra Brown

Rotunda commemorates the reign of Queen Victoria.

Queen Victoria (24 May 1819 – 22 January 1901) was the monarch of the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Ireland from 20 June 1837 until her death. From 1 May 1876, she used the additional title of Empress of India.

Her reign of 63 years and seven months, is longer than that of any other British monarch and the longest of any female monarch in history, is known as the Victorian era. It was a period of industrial, cultural, political, scientific, and military change within the United Kingdom, and was marked by a great expansion of the British Empire.

Last Wednesday was a gala day at Beaufort, fully 600 people assembling in the main street to witness the memorial to the late Queen Victoria opened by Sir Malcolm M'Eacharn, Lord Mayor of Melbourne. The memorial, which has been erected by the residents in commemoration of the reign of her late Majesty Queen Victoria, consists of an octagon-shaped band rotunda and clock tower, fitted in which is a handsome four-faced town clock, presented by Rear-Admiral Bridges, of Trawalla. The structure is of brick, wood, and frieze work, and from the base to the summit is 50ft. in height. In the lower story is a weighbridge office, so that not only is the memorial a work of art and an ornament to the town, but, it will also prove useful. The cost of the work and the clock was £300. Sir Malcolm M'Eacharn congratulated Beaufort on being the first town in Victoria to erect such a memorial. He promised to have a photograph of it sent to his Majesty King Edward, and that Melbourne would emulate Beaufort's example.
Examiner (Launceston, Tas), 10 December 1903.

Address:Western Highway , Beaufort, 3373