King George VPrint Page Print this page

King George V
King George V

Photographs supplied by Diane Watson

The life size bronze statue commemorates King George V.  The statue cost £6000 and was unveiled before 10000 people in 1938.

George V (1865 – 1936) was King of the United Kingdom and the British Dominions, and Emperor of India from 6 May 1910 until his death in 1936.

Ten thousand people in Albert Square yesterday saw the Governor (Sir Leslie Wilson) unveil a statue of King George V - the first memorial statue to be erected in a capital city in Australia.

Performing the ceremony, Sir Leslie said that the memorial was a tribute from the people of Queensland. It would stand for all time to call to mind the reign during a difficult period of a King who was a great and good man. He felt sure that the late King's memory would always live in the hearts of loyal and affectionate people.

The Premier (Mr. Forgan Smith) said that King George had merited the respect, esteem and loyalty of his people. His greatness lay in his honesty and sincerity of purpose. No monarch in history had endeared himself more to his people than did King George V. Following the unveiling of the statue the square will be known as King George V square.
The West Australian (Perth, WA), 28 May 1938.

.