Diamond Jubilee of Queen VictoriaPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Arthur Garland

The fountain, which contains a centre column holding an electric light, was erected by public subscription to commemorate the diamond jubilee of Queen Victoria.

It was decided at the monthly meeting of the Longford Council yesterday that the jubilee water fountain, which was knocked down by a motor car last Wednesday, should be replaced in the same position at the intersection of Marlborough, Wellington, and William streets. Cr. W. F. Archer said that some thing should be placed on the spot as a protection against accident. It was at the intersection of three streets, and something should divide the traffic. Cr. Powell suggested that a rockery be built. Cr. Beaumont was of the opinion that the fountain should be re-erected. Cr. P. L. Howard strongly opposed its removal to any other site, and said it was handy for horse teams.

The Warden (Cr. G. Carins) said it was an historic fountain, erected by public subscription to commemorate the late Queen Victoria's jubilee. He thought there would be an outcry from the public if it were not re-erected in the same position. The councillors adjourned to view the site, and on resuming it was moved by Cr. Powell and seconded by Cr. Beaumont-"That the fountain be not re-erected at the intersection." It was moved as an amendment by Cr. W. H. Shipp and seconded by Cr. G. W. Foster-"That the fountain be re-elected near the original The amendment was carried by five votes to four. It was also decided that the fountain be kept dry. It was left to Longford ward councillors to have the fountain painted.
Examiner (Launceston), 15 August 1939.

Address:Wellington Street , Longford, 7301

Monument Type:Fountain
Sub-Theme:Imperial
Actual Event Start Date:20-June-1837
Monument Manufacturer:Boyle & Clark (Launceston, TAS)

Australia
1788 - 1988

Queen Victoria Diamond Jubilee Memorial
erected 1897
National Trust Classified

Sandstone base and improvements to surrounding precinct installed in 1988 by the Longford Bicentennial Committee

Committee funded by Federal - State - Local Governments

Source: MA,RUMT