Queen VictoriaPrint Page Print this page

Queen Victoria Jubilee

A fountain commemorates the diamond jubilee of Queen Victoria in 1897.

The longest-reigning British monarch, Queen Victoria celebrated Golden and Diamond Jubilees marking 50 and 60 years of her reign. On 23 September 1896, Victoria surpassed her grandfather George III as the longest-reigning monarch in English, Scottish, and British history. The Queen requested that any special celebrations be delayed until 1897, to coincide with her Diamond Jubilee, which was made a festival of the British Empire at the suggestion of Colonial Secretary Joseph Chamberlain.

For weeks past preparations have been in progress in Launceston to make the celebration of the Diamond Jubilee in every way worthy of a great and unique occasion. In fact, tomorrow will be one of the most eventful days in the annals of the northern capital.
10.30 a.m.-Procession, Mayor, Aldermen, Parliamentary representa tives, public bodies, bands, societies, schools, and citizens, starting from the Market Green and proceeding to the City Park.

12 noon. - Royal salute, Victoria Square; City Park, singing "God save the Queen " by children, planting commemoration oak. singing "God bless the Prince of Wales " by children, presentation of medals and cakes to children, turning on water Children's Jubilee Fountain.
Launceston Examiner, 21st June 1897.

Address:Tamar Street, City Park, Launceston, 7250

Monument Type:Fountain
Actual Event STart Date:20-June-1837
Monument Manufacturer:Walter Macfarlane & Co (Saracen Foundry)

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Sunday 20th June, 1897
Approx. Monument Dedication Date:

Erected on Her Majesty`s Diamond Jubilee

20th June 1897

Back Inscription

Presented to the City by the children of Launceston to commemorate the Queens` Jubilee 20th June 1887