Princess DianaPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Bryan Cole

The fountain commemorates Diana, Princess of Wales, who was killed in a car crash in 1997.

Diana, Princess of Wales (1961 – 1997), was the first wife of Charles, Prince of Wales, who is the eldest child and heir apparent of Queen Elizabeth II. Diana remained the object of worldwide media scrutiny during and after her marriage, which ended in divorce on 28 August 1996.

On 31 August 1997, Diana, Princess of Wales died as a result of injuries sustained in a car crash in the Pont de l'Alma road tunnel in Paris, France. Her boyfriend, Dodi Fayed, and the driver of the Mercedes-Benz W140, Henri Paul, were also pronounced dead at the scene; the bodyguard of Diana and Dodi, Trevor Rees-Jones, was the only survivor.

Address:Market Crescent, Market Square Reserve, Old Noarlunga, 5168

Monument Type:Fountain
Sub-Theme:Imperial

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Monday 31st August, 1998

Dedicated to the memory of Diana, Princess of Wales

"The People`s Princess"
1961 - 1997

Erected through the generosity of the people of the City of Onkaparinga and unveiled by His Excellency Sir Eric Neal, AC, CVO the Governor of South Australia and Mayor Ray G Gilbert JP on 31 August 1998

Source: MA, ACPH