Jubilee RotundaPrint Page Print this page

The Rotunda was erected in 1897 to commemorates Queen Victoria`s Jubilee and record reign.

On 23 September 1896, Victoria surpassed her grandfather George III as the longest-reigning monarch in English, Scottish, and British history at that time. The Queen requested that any special celebrations be delayed until 1897, to coincide with her Diamond Jubilee, which was made a festival of the British Empire at the suggestion of Colonial Secretary Joseph Chamberlain.

The cloudy weather which prevailed during the past week had disappeared on Tuesday, and a bright bracing morning dawned upon many happy hearts in Kadina. Queen's weather it was in earnest!  A few days ago the most queenly weather that could possibly have visited us, would have been a good downpour of rain, but that has come and left behind light hearts that were before heavy, and enabled hundreds to join joyously in the celebrations in honour of the record reign.

The Mayor said he would not make a lengthy oration, but had a pleasing duty to perform in introducing Capt. Hancock whom he would ask to lay the foundation stone of the Victoria Rotunda, and on behalf of tho Queen's Diamond Jubilee Committee presented him with a handsome silver trowel. The stone having been declared " well and truly laid," Captain Hancock, received with cheers said —The good people of Kadina and many here today unite with a grand throng throughout the empire to do homage to the Queen in celebrating her record reign.
The Kadina and Wallaroo Times (SA), 23 June 1897.

.