King Edward VIIPrint Page Print this page

1911 : Memorial unveiling : State Library of South Australia - B-27685

Photographs supplied by Peter Reeve

The rotunda commemorates King Edward VII, and is an example of the loyalty to King and Empire that was prevalent in South Australia during the early years of the twentieth century (pre World War One). Following the King`s death, the Burra Corporation instigated a public fund to raise money for the rotunda.

Edward VII (1841 – 1910) was King of the United Kingdom and the British Dominions and Emperor of India from 22 January 1901 until his death.

The rotunda, in memory of King Edward, is practically complete and will be opened on Wednesday, February 1, by the ex-mayor. The members for the district, the chairmen of Burra and Mount Bryan District Councils, and the principal subscribers, are to be invited. The school children of Burra and the adjacent town of Copperhouse will also take part.
Chronicle (Adelaide, SA), 28 January 1911.

Address:Market Square, Burra, 5417