Visit of Queen Elizabeth IIPrint Page Print this page

Victoria Square Fountain : 01-10-2011

Photographs supplied by Sandra Brown

The fountain commemorates Queen Elizabeth’s visit to South Australia in 1963. The heritage listed fountain and its 18 metre wide hexagonal pool have been relocated to the southern end of Victoria Square (Tarntanyangga) as part of Stage 1 of the square’s redevelopment.

The Victoria Square Fountain was set in operation by His Royal Highness The Duke of Edinburgh at 4:00 pm on Tuesday, 28 May 1968, to commemorate the visit to Adelaide in 1963 of Her Majesty Queen Elizabeth II and the Duke of Edinburgh.

The theme of the fountain is the three rivers from which Adelaide draws its water: the Murray, the Torrens and the Onkaparinga.

Address:Victoria Square, Adelaide, 5000

Monument Type:Fountain