King George VPrint Page Print this page

King George V
King George V

Photographs supplied by Kent Watson / Roger Johnson / Bryan Cole

The Sculpture commemorates King George V who died in 1936.  Public subscription and the South Australian Government funded this monument, and its unveiling was delayed because of World War Two.

George V (1865 – 1936) was King of the United Kingdom and the British Dominions, and Emperor of India, from 6 May 1910 until his death. The King's reign spanned the First World War. During this time he regularly visited the British and colonial troops in England and those serving on the Western Front. He had earlier represented his father King Edward VII at the opening of the Australian Parliament in May 1901 and had visited Adelaide as part of his visit to Australia.

The King George V. Memorial statue in Pennington Gardens will be unveiled (Sir Willoughby Norrie) on Anzac Day immediately after the Service of Remembrance at the Cross of Sacrifice. Plans for the ceremony were announced yesterday by the secretary of the King George V. Memorial committee (Mr. L. A. R. Evans). The ceremony would be brief, consisting of three verses of the hymn "Recessional" and a short address by the chairman of the committee (Sir Henry Newland), Mr. Evans said. The unveiling will be followed by one minute's silence, a roll of drums, and the National Anthem. The Premier (Mr. Playford), the Lord Mayor (Mr. McLeay, MHR), and the State president of the RSL (Mr. A. S. Blackburn, VC) had been invited to join the official party. Music for the ceremony would be provided by the ExNaval men's band.
Advertiser (Adelaide), 13 April 1950.

Address:Sir Edwin Smith Drive, Angas Gardens, North Adelaide, 5006