King George VPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Graeme Saunders / Chris McLaughlin
The gardens commemorate King George V and were unveiled during the Wangaratta Centenary celebrations in 1938.

George V (1865 - 1936) was King of the United Kingdom and the British Dominions, and Emperor of India, from 6 May 1910 until his death in 1936.

WANGARATTA, Sunday.-The Wangaratta Centenary celebrations were opened at the Wangaratta Show yesterday afternoon by the Minister for the Interior (Mr. McEwen), who represented the Prime Minister, who, through indisposition, was unable to attend. A message from Mr. Lyons was broadcast at the grounds. Mr. McEwen was entertained by the president of the society (Mr. W. B. Richardson) and the president of the centenary celebrations committee (Councillor G. D. Handley), and was entertained at a dinner at night by the Mayor (Councillor T. C. Nolan). Speaking to a record crowd, Mr. McEwen referred to the wonderful productivity of the North-East, and particularly the Wangaratta district, which, in the present dry year, was the pick of the State. Mr. McEwen paid a high tribute to the work and enterprise of the pioneer settlers. The people of Wangaratta were set in a wonderful district, which, while other parts of the State and the Commonwealth were feeling the effects of the continued absence of rain, was a Garden of Eden. If they could inculcate into the minds of their young people the lesson of the achievement of the pioneers of Australia they would be sure of the future of their country.

This afternoon the new gardens, on the site of the old market yards, were officially opened by Mr. McEwen, in the presence of a large crowd. Mrs. Marion White, aged 87 years, the oldest native of Wangaratta still living in the town, was presented to Mr. and Mrs. McEwen, and given three hearty cheers by the crowd. The new gardens are known as the King George V. Memorial Gardens, and are in the heart of the town. Before the ceremony a thanksgiving service arranged by the Ministers' Fraternal was held in the Plaza Theatre. The town is crowded with visitors and former residents.
Argus (Melbourne), 17 October 1938.

Address:Ovens & Rowan Streets, King George V Memorial Gardens, Wangaratta, 3677