Princess DianaPrint Page Print this page

Princess Diana : 10-August-2012

Photographs supplied by Graeme Saunders

A tree planted by the Panmure Country Women’s Association (CWA) commemorates the life of princess Diane and was planted on the first anniversary of her death.

On 31 August 1997, Princess Diana died after a car crash in the Pont de l`Alma road tunnel in Paris along with Dodi Al-Fayed and the acting security manager of the Hôtel Ritz Paris, Henri Paul, who was instructed to drive the hired Mercedes-Benz through Paris in order to elude the paparazzi. Their black 1994 Mercedes-Benz S280 crashed into the thirteenth pillar of the tunnel. The two-lane tunnel was built without metal barriers in front of the pillars. None of the four occupants wore a seat belt.

Princess Diana remained the focus of near-constant media scrutiny in the United Kingdom and around the world before, during and after her marriage to Prince Charles. Her sudden death was followed by a spontaneous and prolonged show of public mourning

Address:Princes Highway, Panmure, 3265

Sub-Theme:Imperial