King George VPrint Page Print this page

King George V
King George V

Photographs supplied by Kent Watson

Monument commemorates King George V who was the second eldest son of Edward VII and was a first cousin to the ill-fated Tsar Nicholas II of Russia.

He first visited Australia with his elder brother Prince Albert aboard the HMS Bacchante in 1880. They were both midshipmen and George seemed destined for a professional career in the Navy.

All of this changed when his brother, Prince Albert, heir to the throne, died in 1892 after contracting pneumonia. Prince George therefore became heir apparent and went on to marry his brother’s former fiancee who later became Queen Mary.

George V visited Australia again with his wife as the Duke and Duchess of Cornwall and York in 1901. The purpose of the visit was to officially open the first Federal Parliament in the Exhibition Buildings of Melbourne in 1901.

King George V died in 1936. The outbreak of World War Two delayed the construction of Bowles’ memorial to him, which was funded by public conscription and by council.

Address:St Kilda Road, Kings Domain, Melbourne, 3000

Sub-Theme:Imperial