Visit of the Duke & Duchess of Cornwall & YorkPrint Page Print this page

03-August-2017 (Bryan Hardy)

Photographs supplied by Kent Watson / Bryan Hardy / Sandra Brown

The drinking fountain, surmounted by a Gothic style canopy, topped by an inscribed plinth and a statue of "Rule Britannia,"  was erected by the Womens Christian Temperance Union to commemorate the visit of the Duke and Duchess of Cornwall and York in 1901.

The fountain was presented to the City of Melbourne by the Women’s Christian Temperance Union of Australia in an effort to promote abstinence.

The Women’s Christian Temperance Union have commemorated the visit of the Duke and Duchess in an appropriate manner, viz., the erection of one of those drinking fountains in the matter of which our city is so singularly deficient. It is situated at the intersection of Elizabeth, Victoria, and Leicester streets, and is to be presented to the City Council by the union. The design is in the early English style of Gothic architecture, and the structure is composed throughout of granite, with four Italian marble columns supporting a handsome canopy showing an ornamental arch on each face. Above is a marble pedestal with moulded hase, on which is a finely carved figure representing '‘Hope."

The fountain is 17 feet in height, and the base 7 feet square. Beneath the canopy is a metal font head fitted with four taps and drinking cups, while provision is also made for supplying animals. The design was chosen from a number, and the structure will be an ornament to this portion of the city. On the Elizabeth street front appears the inscription, in gold letters—'For God, honor, and humanity,” and underneath— “Presented to the Melbourne City Council by the Women's Christian Temperance Union of Victoria, in commemoration of the visit of their Royal Highnesses the Duke and Duchess of Cornwall and York, A.D. 1901.” The work has been designed and executed by Messrs James Churchman and Son, sculptors, etc., of 430 Madeline street, Carlton.
Ballarat Star (Vic), 26 September 1901.

Address:Elizabeth & Victoria Streets, Victoria Square , Melbourne, 3000