Prince Albert & Princess AlexandraPrint Page Print this page

Albert Tree
Albert Tree

Photographs supplied by Kent Watson

Two Oak trees at opposite corners of the Shire Gardens,commemorates the marriage of Prince Albert (later King Edward VII) and Princess Alexandra in 1863.

The royal wedding took place at Windsor Castle on 10th March but news only reached Melbourne by ship on 10th May. Tuesday 19th May was declared a public holiday in Victoria to celebrate the marriage.

In Maldon as the band played "Rule Britannia", the lady Mayoress, Mrs Isabella Warnock planted the "Albert" tree nearest the Kangaroo Hotel. This was followed by Mrs Maria Mackenzie, wife of the Police Magistrate, planting the "Alexandra" oak  near Francis Street.

Maldon's Royal Oaks are of historical significance as they were one of the earliest plantings in Victoria to commemorate British royalty.

On the plaque the Princess` name is spelt as Alexandria, not Alexandra.

Address:High Street, Maldon Shire Gardens, Maldon, 3463

Monument Type:Trees
Sub-Theme:Imperial

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Tuesday 19th May, 1863
Front Inscription

This tree grown from an English Acorn was planted by Mrs. James Warnock to commemorate the engagement of
H.R.H. Albert Edward & H.R.H. Alexandria

In the presence of Councillors and citizens of the Borough of Maldon