King Edward VIIPrint Page Print this page

King Edward VII : 24-August-2011

Photographs supplied by Graeme Saunders

Tree planted to commemorate the "Peacemaker" King, Edward VII who died in 1910. The tree was planted in June 1910 and the obelisk with the inscription was placed beside the tree later in that year.

Edward VII (Albert Edward; 9 November 1841 – 6 May 1910) was King of the United Kingdom and the British Dominions and Emperor of India from 22 January 1901 until his death in 1910.

Hamilton Borough Council. From Arbor Day committee stating that it was proposed that a stone placed by the oak tree which was planted in the gardens by the ex-mayor, Cr. Young. The following inscription had been suggested - " Memorial tree planted 1910 in memory of the world's peace maker King Edward VII. by the mayor, Cr. Young, on behalf of the people of Hamilton."— Approved.
Hamilton Spectator (Vic), 28 October 1910.

Address:Thompson & French Streets, Botanic Gardens, Hamilton, 3300

Monument Type:Tree
Sub-Theme:Imperial

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Thursday 2nd June, 1910

MEMORIAL TREE

Planted 2nd June 1910

In memory of the world`s peacemaker King Edward VII by Mayor C.Young on behalf of people of Hamilton

Source: MA,RHSV