King Edward VIIPrint Page Print this page

The statue was erected to commemorate King Edward VII who died in 1910.

The statue was originally held by the Melbourne Library before being presented to Geelong in 1939. The statue was restored and moved next to Customs House in Brougham Street in 2014.

The restoration was by sculptor Jane Valentine. The $50,000 project was jointly funded by the City of Greater Geelong and businessman Frank Costa. The statue originally came from a suite of four English royalty pieces commissioned by Sir William Clarke in 1877 and sculpted by Charles Summers

Edward VII (Albert Edward; 9 November 1841 – 6 May 1910) was King of the United Kingdom and the Britsh Dominions and Emperor of India from 22 January 1901 until his death in 1910.

On Wednesday afternoon the King Edward VII. statue, which for some years was in the Melbourne Public Library, and which has been presented to Geelong, and erected in Victoria-terrace, on the east side of Moorabool-street, will be unveiled by Mr. P. E. Everett, chief architect of the Public Works department.
The Age (Melbourne), 22th May 1939.

Address:Brougham & Moorabool Streets, near Customs House, Geelong, 3220