Queen Victoria (Wills Square Fountain) Print Page Print this page

Queen Victoria Memorial Fountain : 21-December-2010

Photographs supplied by Kent Watson

The Wills Square Fountain, officially opened in 1902, was erected in memory of Queen Victoria who died in 1901.

Queen Victoria (Alexandrina Victoria; 24 May 1819 – 22 January 1901) was the monarch of the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Ireland from 20 June 1837 until her death. From 1 May 1876, she used the additional title of Empress of India.

The proposal to commemorate the late Queen Victoria by the erection of a handsome drinking fountain in Wills-square, Daylesford, finds much favor here. Mr. W. T. Osborne, of Leonard's Hill, is getting up a performance of the opera H.M.S. Pinafore, to be performed locally, the proceeds of which will go to the memorial fund, and a considerable sum has been obtained in subscriptions.
Age (Melbourne), 6 June 1901.

Daylesford, Wednesday. His Excellency the Governor (Sir G. S. Clarke), Lady Clarke, and Miss Clarke visited Daylesford today to open the Agricultural Show, and lay the foundation stone of the Queen Victoria memorial fountain. The Ministry was represented by Mr. Gurr, and the other members of Parliament present were Mr. M'Cay, M.H.R., with Messrs. Embling, Fitzgerald and Gray, M.L.C.'s, and Messrs M'Leod, O'Neill, and Grose, M.L.A.'s. Addresses were presented to His Excellency at each function.
Argus (Melbourne), 13 March 1902.

Address:Howe & Raglan Streets, Wills Square, Daylesford, 3460