Queen VictoriaPrint Page Print this page

Queen Victoria : 28-September-2012

Photographs supplied by Kent Watson

The statue commemorates Queen Victoria and the 200th anniversary of Sydney.  It was originally erected in Dublin, Ireland on February 15, 1908 and re-erected and recommemorated in Sydney in 1987.  The Queen Victoria Statue originally stood outside Leinster House, Dublin, Ireland (The Seat of The Irish Parliament) until 1947.

The controversial statue of Queen Victoria was created by Irish sculptor, John Hughes, and installed on the Kildare front of Leinster House, which was at the time the headquarters of the Royal Dublin Society. When Leinster House became the official seat of Oireachtas Eireann (the Parliament of the Irish Free State) in 1922,  the statue became the focus of extreme scrutiny and criticism.

On July 22, 1948, the statue was removed from Leinster House to the grounds of the Royal Hospital in Kilmainham.  In 1983 the Sydney City Council was looking for an unwanted statue of Queen Victoria. The statue was located and the Republic of Ireland gave it to the people of Sydney in a gesture of 'goodwill'. She was re-erected in 1987 to mark the 200th anniversary of Sydney.

Victoria (24 May 1819 – 22 January 1901) was Queen of the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Ireland from 20 June 1837 until her death. From 1 May 1876, she adopted the additional title of Empress of India. With a reign of 63 years, seven months and two days, Victoria was the longest -reigning British monarch and the longest-reigning queen regnant in world history until her great-great-granddaughter Queen Elizabeth II surpassed her on 9 September 2015.

Address:George & Druitt Streets, Queen Victoria Building, Sydney, 2000

Monument Type:Statue
Sub-Theme:Imperial
Artist:John Hughes
Monument Manufacturer:Vienne (Paris, France)

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Sunday 20th December, 1987
Front Inscription

At the request of the City of Sydney, this statue of Queen Victoria was presented by the Government and people of Ireland in a spirit of goodwill and friendship.

Until 1947, it stood in front of Leinster House, Dublin, the seat of the Irish Parliament.

Sculptured by John Hughes, RHA, Dublin
1865 - 1941

Unveiled on 20th December, 1987 by Sir Eric Neal, Chief Commissioner

L. P. Carter, O.B.E. Town Clerk
Sir Nicholas Shehadie, O.B.E. Deputy Chief Commissioner
Mr. Norman Oakes, A.O., Commissioner

Left Side Inscription

This statue of Queen Victoria was located in Ireland, acquired and brought to Sydney by Neil Glasser - Director of  Promotions Queen Victoria Building