Coronation of King George VIPrint Page Print this page

The arch commemorates the coronation of King George VI in 1937.

In 1936, Enfield Council carried out works to improve the reserve and in 1937 extended this work to include the building of the commemorative brick arch and the renaming of the road to Coronation Parade. These projects were devised as work relief schemes, creating jobs for local residents affected by the 1930s Great Depression.

Enfield Council decided last night to spend approximately £1500 on a beautification scheme to commemorate the Coronation. The Boulevarde will be re-named Coronation Parade, and Coronation Memorial Gates, to cost about £300, will be erected. The Governor will be asked to perform the official opening ceremony. More than £1000 will be spent on tree-planting and beautification generally throughout the municipality.
Sun (Sydney), 17 March 1937.

The official opening of the Coronation Parade (late The Boulevarde) adjacent to the Council Chambers at Enfield, on Saturday, was performed by the Governor, Lord Wakehurst. The Mayor, Ald. R. H. Jenner, revealed that it was the first ViceRegal visit that had ever been made to the municipality. Following the ceremony, the Governor and Lady Wakehurst made a tour of the district.
Labor Daily (Sydney), 7 June 1937.

Address:Coronation Parade & Plymouth Street, Coronation Reserve, Strathfield South, 2136