Queen Victoria (Record Reign Memorial) Print Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Graeme Saunders / Peter F Williams / John Huth

A fountain erected by the residents in 1897 commemorates the record reign of Queen Victoria.

On 23 September 1896, Victoria surpassed George III as the longest-reigning monarch in English, Scottish, and British history. The Queen requested that any special celebrations be delayed until 1897, to coincide with her Diamond Jubilee, which was made a festival of the British Empire at the suggestion of Colonial Secretary Joseph Chamberlain.

The prime ministers of all the self-governing dominions were invited, and the Queen's Diamond Jubilee procession through London included troops from all over the empire.

The ceremony of unveiling the drinking fountain erected by public subscription to commemorate the record reign was carried out yesterday by Mrs Christopher Bennett in the presence of a large gathering of residents and visitors.  The fountain has been erected at a cost of £115 in a prominent position at the junction of the main street and the road leading to the railway station and directly opposite the post-office and the court house grounds. It is built chiefly of trachyte, with a small portion of Gabo Island red granite. The central portion is a polished trachyte column, and is surmounted by threo light electric lamps. The whole forms a very neat structure.
The Sydney Morning Herald (NSW), 14 October 1897
.