Coronation of Queen Elizabeth IIPrint Page Print this page

The playground equipment was erected to commemorate the coronation of Queen Elizabeth II.

The Queen of Australia was crowned on 2nd June 1953. This event was the focus for major pageantry and celebrations in Britain and throughout the Commonwealth. A lot of arrangements were made by the Australian government in association with the event. Australia was invited to have representatives present at the ceremony itself and many celebrations in honour of the coronation occurred concurrently throughout Australia.

Address:Constitution Road, Meadowbank Park, Meadowbank, 2114

Monument Type:Technology
Sub-Theme:Imperial

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Tuesday 2nd June, 1953

Plaque :

The playground equipment in this park was erected to commemorate the Coronation of Her Majesty Queen Elizabeth II

The cost of this equipment and its erection was a gift from Telephone & Electrical Industries Pty. Ltd. to the residents of the Municipality of Ryde

H. A. D. Mitchell Mayor