Queen VictoriaPrint Page Print this page

Jubilee Bridge & Record Reign Plaque : April 2014

Photographs supplied by Peter F Williams

A plaque erected in 1897 at the original Jubilee Bridge commemorates Victoria`s record reign as monarch. It is now set in coping stone from the original bridge which was replaced in 1940.

On 23 September 1896, Victoria surpassed George III as the longest-reigning monarch in English, Scottish, and British history. The Queen requested that any special celebrations be delayed until 1897, to coincide with her Diamond Jubilee, which was made a festival of the British Empire at the suggestion of Colonial Secretary Joseph Chamberlain.

The prime ministers of all the self-governing dominions were invited, and the Queen's Diamond Jubilee procession through London included troops from all over the empire.

Address:Bexley Road, Jubilee Bridge, Bardwell Creek, Bexley, 2207

Sub-Theme:Imperial