Queen VictoriaPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Arthur Garland

The fountain, which was previously sited in Russell Street, was erected by the women and girls of Bathurst in 1887 to commemorate Queen Victoria's Golden Jubilee.

In 1887, the United Kingdom and the British Empire celebrated Queen Victoria's Golden Jubilee. Victoria marked 20 June 1887—the fiftieth anniversary of her accession—with a banquet, to which fifty European kings and princes were invited.

BATHURST. Thursday. The ceremony of handing over the Jubilee Fountain, by the ladies of Bathurst to the municipal council, took place today. The fountain, which consists of a pillar 15ft. high, surmounted by an ornamental lamp, and provided with a trough for horses and pans for dogs, is constructed of cast iron and bronze, and is erected in Russell-street, in front of the public buildings. There was a large attendance. A band was in attendance, and flags were suspended across the street. An address was read by the ex-Mayoress, Mrs. McHattie, on behalf of the committee, and she formally presented the fountain to the Mayor, Mr. E. T. Webb, as a gift to the citizens. The Mayor made an appropriate reply, and Aldermen Halliday and Tremain also responded. Dr. Spencer moved a vote of thanks to the women and girls. Mr. W. H. Paul, J.P., seconded the motion, which was supported by Mr.W. G. Stephens, and carried. Mr. W. G. Thompson acknowledged the vote on behalf of the ladies. Mr. F. B. Sutter moved, and Dean Marriott seconded,-"That a vote of thanks be tendered to the committee and office-bearers." The motion was carried, and Dr. McHattie replied as hon. treasurer.
The Sydney Morning Herald (NSW), 30 November 1888.

Address:Keppel & George Streets, Machattie Park, Bathurst, 2795