Jubilee of King George VPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by John Huth

The stained glass window commemorates the silver jubilee of the reign of King George V.  An additional window, which depicts St Augustine, was unveiled in the church in memory of the King on the 27 March 1938.

George V (1865 – 1936) was King of the United Kingdom and the British Dominions, and Emperoro of India, from 6 May 1910 until his death in 1936.

To commemorate the jubilee of King George V, a window has been erected in St. Augustine's Church of England, Hamilton, and will be unveiled by the Governor tomorrow evening.
The Telegraph (Brisbane) 18 April 1936.

Side by side with a window commemorating King George V's jubilee, another stained glass window, in memory of the late King has been installed in St Augustine`s Church of England, Hamilton. The new window was unveiled by the Governor (Sir Leslie Wilson) at the evensong service yesterday. It was dedicated by Archdeacon Stevenson, who said that the Church of England here and in England had received the Archbishop of Canterbury's Lenten Recall to Religion, and the life of the late king was an inspiration towards such a rededication. He had been no ordinary king. He had entered the hearts and lives of his people, partly because of the way he had ruled, but largely because he was a true Englishman, with religion at the foundation of his private life. The window commemorated not only a king, but a servant of God, and one who shared the people's faith. A number of returned soldiers attended the service, and formed an unofficial guard of honour for the Governor. The window, which depicts St. Augustine, the patron saint of the church. was given by the parishioners.
Courier-Mail (Brisbane), 28 March 1938.

Address:56 Racecourse Road, St Augustine`s Anglican Church, Hamilton , 4007