50 Years of Patronage by the Duke of EdinburghPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Graeme Saunders

The seat commemorates 50 years of patronage of the Norfolk Island Flora and Fauna Society, by Prince Phillip, the Duke of Edinburgh.

The Norfolk Island Flora & Fauna Society was established in 1967 by a group of people with concerns and hopes for the environment of the Norfolk Island group of islands. Its Patron was HRH Duke of Edinburgh until his death in April 2021. It provides assistance to the community, to scientists and naturalists and to all levels of government, in environmental works, education, research, public interpretation and other nature craft activities. The Society’s work brought the unique environment of the island sufficiently to the fore that the Australian Government declared the Norfolk Island National Park and Botanic Gardens in 1983. Offshore Phillip Island was added to the National Park in 1996. These areas are managed and funded by Parks Australia.

Address:Headstone Road, Rocky Point, Norfolk Island, 2899

Monument Type:Seat