Coronation of Queen Elizabeth IIPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Graeme Saunders

Queen Elizabeth Avenue commemorates the coronation on Queen Elizabeth II on the 2nd June 1953. Two plaques were placed at the avenue to commemorate Queen Elizabeth`s Diamond Jubilee in 2012.

CANBERRA (by telegram) — A mile long avenue of pine trees is being being planted on Norfolk Island and will be named "Queen Elizabeth Avenue" to commemorate the Coronation. The new avenue will replace the beautiful Pines Avenue that was an outstanding feature of the island until the war when it was chopped down to make way for an airport. Planting began as part of the Coronation celebrations last June, when the first tree was put in by Mrs. E. C. Robinson, whose parents, Abraham and Esther Quintal, arrived at Norfolk with the original Pitcairn Islanders.
Sunday Mail (Brisbane), Sunday 4 October 1953

Address:Douglas Drive , Queen Elizabeth Avenue, Norfolk Island, 2899

Monument Type:Trees
Sub-Theme:Imperial
Actual Event Start Date:02-June-1953

Approx. Monument Dedication Date:June-1953

Queen Elizabeth Avenue

This plaque celebrates the occasion of the Diamond Jubilee of Her Majesty Queen Elizabeth II on 4th June 2012.

Queen Elizabeth Avenue was originally named in the Queen`s honour upon her coronation on 2nd June 1953

Kwiin Elizabeth Aewenyu

Dieh plaak es fe selebriet wen Her Maejesti Kwiin Elizabeth II haed her Daiman Juubelii Orn de 4th Juun 2012

Kwiin Elizabeth Aewenyu fas niem et in de Kwiin`s hohna orn her koranieshan orn de 2 Juun 1953