Record Reign of Queen VictoriaPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Sandra Brown

The St John Paris Hall commemorates the record reign of Queen Victoria in 1897. The hall is also known as Record Reign Hall.

Victoria (24 May 1819 – 22 January 1901) was Queen of the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Ireland from 20 June 1837 until her death. From 1 May 1876, she adopted the additional title of Empress of India. With a reign of 63 years, seven months and two days, Victoria was the longest - reigning British monarch and the longest-reigning queen regnant in world history until her great-great-granddaughter Queen Elizabeth II surpassed her on 9 September 2015.

On November 20 Glebe Point was quite en fete when the Hon. Mrs. Ferguson formally opened its new Record Reign Parish Hall, and, at the same time a sale of work, held in the building. Captain and the Hon. Mrs. Ferguson were welcomed by the Rev. S. S. Tovey, the churchwardens, ex-Judge Wilkinson, Dr. F Ashwell, Mr. J. E. Teppir, and escorted to the platform. The Rev. S S. Tovey, in welcoming Captain and Mrs. Ferguson, said Mrs. Ferguson's presence strengthened and confirmed the connection the parish had with the Royal family. In 1863 the Duke of Edinburgh was to have laid the foundation stone of the church, but, being prevented by the accident which befell him, the Earl of Belmore took his place, and a daughter of Mr. Gladstone's was present on the occasion. Looking round the hall, he might say, "The end crowns the work." He was grateful to the architect and to all who had assisted in the completion of what would be of great benefit to them.

The Hon. Mrs. Ferguson in complying, said: "I have great pleasure in declaring the hall open, and trust it will be a success in every possible way." Mrs. Ferguson then unveiled two panel portraits of Queen Victoria, which were designed and executed by Mr. Nelson Illingworth. They are in terracotta. The one over the main facade is in the shape of a shield, and bears the inscription, "Record Reign Hall, 1837 1897," and the Record Reign message: "From my heart I thank my beloved people. May God bless them." The inside panel bearing the words: "May children of our children say, She wrought her people lasting good."
Australian Town and Country Journal (Sydney),  27 November 1897.

Address:St John`s Road & Derwent Street, St Johns Parish Hall Bishopthorpe-Glebe, Glebe, 2037