Queen Victoria Jubilee Hall Print Page Print this page

Queen Victoria Jubilee Hall was erected to commemorate Queen Victoria's Golden Jubilee in 1887.

The original Jubilee Hall which housed the library was altered by the Gascoyne Library Association as a memorial to Queen Victoria’s Jubilee celebrations in 1887. The final cost of the hall was estimated to amount to £500; £50 of which was said to have been granted from the Royal coffers with the rest being raised by Government grant and private subscription. The hall was also used as the Carnarvon Municipal Council Chambers. All records kept there were at one time blown about the town when a cyclone hit and most were unfortunately lost or destroyed forever. The Jubilee Hall ceased to function as a Council Chambers on the 4th September, 1965 and as a library in 1973 when the new Gascoyne Library was opened

The Golden Jubilee of Queen Victoria was celebrated on 20 June 1887. Victoria marked the fiftieth anniversary of her accession on 20 June 1887. It was celebrated with a banquet to which 50 European kings and princes were invited.

Address:3 Francis Street, Carnarvon, 6701

Source: MA, HWA