Diamond Jubilee of Queen Elizabeth IIPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Arthur Garland

The tree was planted to commemorates the Diamond Jubilee of the reign of Queen Elizabeth the Second.

The Diamond Jubilee of Queen Elizabeth II was a multinational celebration throughout 2012, that marked the 60th anniversary of the accession of Queen Elizabeth II on 6 February 1952. Queen Elizabeth is queen regnant of 16 sovereign states, known as Commonwealth realms, including the United Kingdom. The only other time in British history that a monarch celebrated a Diamond Jubilee was in 1897, when Queen Victoria celebrated hers.

Address:Parkes Street, Berryman Park, Trundle, 2875

Monument Type:Tree