Coronation of Queen Elizabeth IIPrint Page Print this page

A forest was planted to commemorate the corononation of Queen Elizabeth II in 1953.

The coronation of Queen Elizabeth II as monarch of the United Kingdom, Canada, Australia, New Zealand, South Africa, Pakistan and Ceylon took place on 2 June 1953 at Westminster Abbey.  Elaizabeth ascended the throne at the age of 25, upon the death of her father, King George VI, on 6 February 1952, and was proclaimed queen by her various privy and executive councils shortly afterwards. The coronation took place more than a year later because of the tradition that holding such a festival is inappropriate during the period of mourning that follows the death of a monarch and also on account of the need to make preparations for the ceremony.

Address:Wimmera Highway & Jung North Road, Jung, 3399

Monument Type:Trees