King George VPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Russell Byers

The King George V Memorial Hospital for Mothers and Babies was erected to commemorate King George V who died in 1936.

The hospital operated from 1941 until its amalgamation into the Royal Prince Alfred Hospital in November 2002. The statue of King George V was unveiled by the Duke of Gloucester on the 10th January 1947.

King George V Memorial Hospital for Mothers and Babies which the directors claim to be the most modern and best equipped either in Australia or overseas was opened at Camperdown yesterday by the Governor Lord Wakehurst. A cable was received from Queen Mary.  Before reading the royal message Lord Wakehurst recalled that the Royal Prince Alfred Hospital, to which the new hospital is an addition, was founded in a sense as a thanks offering for the recovery of King George`s uncle, Prince Alfred from the wounds he received from an attempt on his life during his visit to Sydney in 1868. King George V had made two visits to Sydney first as Prince George as a midshipmen in H.M.S. Bacchanic and then in 1901 as the Duke of York when he came to open the first Federal Parliament. He laid the foundation stone of the Queen Victoria Memorial Pavilions at the Royal Prince Alfred Hospital.
The Sydney Morning Herald (NSW),  9 May 1941.

Address:Missenden Road, King George V Memorial Hospital, Camperdown, 2050