King George V Print Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Arthur Garland
The rotunda commemorates King George V who was King of the United Kingdom and the British Dominions, and Emperor of India, from 6 May 1910 until his death in 1936.

MILDURA, Tuesday.-Today, the third day of the jubilee celebrations, was a quiet day for Mildura, but Merbein was the centre of intense activity. A dense crowd gathered in Kenny Park for the unveiling of the King George V. Memorial by the Postmaster-General (Senator McLachlan). The steamer Avoca, with 150 visitors from Mildura, travelled to Merbein with Messrs. A. V. Lyon, J. C. Thompson, E. J. Casey, H. R. Paton, and D. A. Phillips, members of the Merbein celebration committee. The party was joined by Senator McLachlan, the Assistant Minister for Commerce (Senator Brennan), Mr. McClelland, M.H.R., the State Assistant Minister for Transport (Mr. Pye), Mr. Allnutt, M.L.A., the Mayor of Mildura (Councillor E. T. Henderson), and the president of the shire (Councillor J. P. Power).

Dr. M. C. Curwen-Walker, president of the memorial committee, referring to the death of Miss Helen Hughes, extended sympathy to the Minister for Health (Mr. Hughes) and Dame Mary Hughes, who were to have been at Mildura for the celebrations. Senator McLachlan, before unveiling the memorial, also referred to Miss Hughes death. Senator McLachlan said that it was a tribute to the people of Merbein that they had erected such a fine memorial to a King whose influence was for righteousness and peace.
The Argus (Melbourne), 11 August 1937.

Address:Box & Smith Streets, Kenny Park, Merbein, 3505