Queen VictoriaPrint Page Print this page

A stained glass window commemorates Queen Victoria who died in 1901.

Queen Victoria (24 May 1819 – 22 January 1901) was the monarch of the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Ireland from 20 June 1837 until her death. From 1 May 1876, she used the additional title of Empress of India. She reigned for 63 years and seven months, which is longer than that of any other British monarch and to date is the longest of any female monarch in history.

The Bishop of Wangaratta, assisted by the Rev. F. W. Willcox, unveiled a stained glass window in St. John’s Church in memory of her late Majesty Queen Victoria during the service on Sunday morning, and afterwards preached. The subject of the window is that of the late Queen at the time of her Coronation, and is a beautiful specimen of the stained-glass art from the studio of Mr. H.[sic] Montgomery, Melbourne.
The Argus (Melbourne), 3rd June 1902

Address:262 High Street, St John`s Anglican Church, Nagambie, 3608